Natural England staff privacy notice

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your working relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

Who collects your data

The data controller is Natural England, Foss House, Kings Pool, 1-2 Peasholme Green, York, Y01 7PX.

Send questions about how we use your personal data and your associated rights to the Natural England Data Protection Manager at:

  • Natural England, County Hall, Spetchley Road, Worcester, WR5 2NP
  • foi@naturalengland.org.uk

The Defra group Data Protection Officer is responsible for checking that Natural England complies with legislation. You can contact them at:

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, SW Quarter, 2nd floor, Seacole Block, 2 Marsham Street, London SW1P 4DF DefraGroupDataProtectionOfficer@defra.gsi.gov.uk

What data we collect and how we use it

We or those that we contract to do on our behalf, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Personal contact details such as name, addresses, telephone numbers and email address.
  • Dates of birth, marriage and divorce.
  • Gender, marital status and dependants, next of kin, emergency contact and death benefit nominee(s) information.
  • National Insurance number.
  • Bank account details, payroll records and tax status information.
  • Salary, annual leave, pension and benefits information.
  • Start date, leaving date.
  • Location of employment or workplace.
  • Copy of driving licence, passport, birth and marriage certificates, decree absolute.
  • Recruitment information (including copies of right to work documentation, references and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process).
  • Employment records including contract, terms and conditions, job titles, work history, working hours, promotion, absences, attendances, training records and professional memberships.
  • Compensation history.
  • Performance, appraisal, disciplinary and grievance information.
  • Secondary employment, register of interests and volunteering information.
  • CCTV footage and other information obtained through electronic means such as swipe card records.
  • Information about your use of our information and communications systems.
  • Accident book, first aid records, injury at work and third party accident information.
  • Evidence of how you meet nationality rules, of your right to work in the UK, immigration status and confirmation of your security clearance. This can include passport details, nationality details and information about convictions and allegations of criminal behaviour.

We will also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

  • Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and, if you provide to us, political opinions.
  • Trade union membership.
  • Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records which may potentially include genetic information and biometric data.
  • Information about criminal convictions/allegations and offences.

Situations in which we will use your personal information

We will use your personal information in the following situations:

  • Making a decision about your recruitment or appointment, assessing qualifications for a particular job or task, including decisions about promotions.
  • Checking you are legally entitled to work in the UK and to provide you with the security clearance appropriate for your role.
  • Paying you, deducting tax and National Insurance contributions.
  • Providing employment-related benefits to you.
  • Liaising with your pension provider, providing information about changes to your employment such as promotions, changing in working hours.
  • Business management and planning, including accounting and auditing.
  • Conducting performance reviews, managing performance and determining performance requirements.
  • Making decisions about salary reviews and compensation.
  • Gathering evidence and any other steps relating to possible grievance or disciplinary matters, decisions about your continued employment or engagement and associated hearings.
  • Making arrangements for the termination of our working relationship.
  • Education, training and development requirements.
  • Dealing with legal disputes involving you, or other employees, workers and contractors, including accidents at work.
  • Ascertaining your fitness to work, managing sickness absence
  • Complying with health and safety obligations.
  • To prevent fraud.
  • To monitor your business and personal use of our information and communication systems to ensure compliance with our IT and security policies.
  • To conduct data analytics studies to review and better understand employee retention and attrition rates.
  • Equal opportunities and diversity monitoring.

The legal basis for processing your data

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. Where it is necessary for performing the contract we have entered into with you eg application for employment, pre-employment checks or employment contract.
  2. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  3. Where it is in the public interest to do so; or for official purposes; or in the exercise of our statutory duties.

There can be rare occasions where it becomes necessary to use your personal information to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests).

The processing by us of personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences or related security measures is not carried out under official authority, but is authorised because it is necessary for the purposes of performing or exercising our obligations or rights as the controller, or your obligations or rights as the data subject, under employment law, social security law or the law relating to social protection.

The Regulations we have to comply with include:

  • Equality Act 2010
  • Managing Public Money – HM Treasury rule
  • Employment Rights Act 1996
  • Pension Act 2008
  • Gender Pay Gap Reporting
  • Working Time Regulations
  • National Minimum Wage Act 1998
  • Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992
  • Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006
  • Cabinet Office Standards
  • Health and Safety at Work Act 1974
  • National Fraud Initiative and the Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Act 2006

Consent to process your data

The processing of your data is not based on consent. You cannot withdraw it.

Who we share your data with

We will share your personal information with third parties:

  • where required by law
  • where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you
  • where it is in the public interest to do so
  • where it is necessary for the performance of our functions as a Government Organisation

This will, in some circumstances, involve sharing special categories of personal data and, where relevant, data about criminal convictions/allegations. If we are contacted by your new/prospective employer for an employment reference, or by a third party requesting a financial reference – for example to support tenant or mortgage applications. We may also share information on how your personal data relating to financial transactions may be used in counter-fraud and error data matching exercises. Third parties includes our service providers (including contractors and designated agents) and other entities within Government:

Third Party Purpose
HM Revenue and Customs Tax and pay
Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS), United Kingdom Security Vetting (UKSV) and United Kingdom Border Agency (UKBA) Visa applications and security vetting
Shared service providers Administration of your HR, pay and pension records
Pension service providers, and any additional voluntary contributions (AVCs) providers Pensions administration
The National Archives and any other holder of official records If records are deemed to have historical interest
The Office of National Statistics Data relating to special employment conditions, such as apprenticeships and fast-stream
External auditors Variety of audit checks to assure compliance
Debt collection agencies Collection of money owed post-employment
Occupational health providers Legal obligation to support employees health and wellbeing
Outplacement support providers Support for at risk employees
Lease and fleet car Administration of lease and fleet car
Travel providers Travel and accommodation arrangements
Offsite document storage providers Storage of your HR, pay and pension records

All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. When responding to requests for information under the Environmental Information Regulations 2004, and the Freedom of Information Act 2000 we will normally release staff names, roles, office and email addresses and office phone numbers for those in role that are H/HEO/Lead Adviser or above. If the work you do is sensitive eg Wildlife Licensing, we do and can make exceptions to this openness position.

Consent to process your data

The processing of your data is not based on consent. You cannot withdraw it.

How long we hold personal data

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal information are on our retention page.

What happens if you do not provide the data

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we will not be able to fully perform the contract we have entered into with you (such as paying you or providing a benefit), or we could be prevented from complying with our legal obligations (such as to ensure the health and safety of our workers)

Use of automated decision-making or profiling

The information you provide is not used for:

  • automated decision making (making a decision by automated means without any human involvement)
  • profiling (automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about an individual)

Transfer of data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

We do not transfer data outside the EEA, however some of your personal data may be processed offshore by our services provider, Shared Services Connected Limited (SSCL). SSCL use Centres of Excellence in the UK and in India to manage our back office services. Your personal data receives the same level of protection when processed offshore as it does onshore. This protection is delivered by the use of standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission, and used in their entirety in the contract with SSCL

Your rights

Find out about your individual rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018.

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at any time.

Natural England’s personal information charter

Our personal information charter explains more about your rights over your personal data.

 

@copyright

Privacy Policy

Website Hosting by Reech