Privacy notice

Who collects your personal data
The data controller is Natural England at:Foss House, Kings Pool, 1-2 Peasholme Green, York, Y01 7PX Send questions about how Natural England uses your personal data and your associated rights to the Natural England Data Protection Manager at foi@naturalengland.org.uk or:Natural England, County Hall, Spetchley Road, Worcester, WR5 2NP The Data Protection Officer for the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) group is responsible for checking that Natural England complies with legislation. You can contact them at DefraGroupDataProtectionOfficer@defra.gov.uk or:Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, SW Quarter, 2nd floor, Seacole Block, 2 Marsham Street, London SW1P 4DF
What personal data’s collected and how it’s used
Natural England collects personal data to carry out its work on the Marches Mosses BogLIFE Project. 
Volunteers
When you sign up as a volunteer, Natural England collects your:
name and contact details
emergency contact details 
Surveys and interviews
Natural England collects:
your name and contact details
information about you
your opinions
information about your activities in connect with the Mosses.
The legal basis for processing your personal data
Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest which is laid down by law, ie Sections 1 and 2 of the Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Act. This sets out Natural England’s general purposes. The task is the delivery of the Marches Mosses BogLife Project. The legal basis for processing the personal data you provide in surveys and interviews is consent.
Consent to process your personal data
The processing of your data, apart from survey and interview data, is not based on consent. You cannot withdraw it. The processing of your survey or interview data is based on consent, so you can normally withdraw your consent at any time. You do this using the contact details provided by Natural England when you take part in the research. However, you may not be able to withdraw your data once Natural England has incorporated it into its analysis. If this is the case, Natural England will tell you when you take part in the research.
Who Natural England shares your personal data with
Natural England shares you personal data with:
Shropshire Wildlife Trust – to allow them to lead on public engagement for the Project
Natural Resources Wales – to allow them to deal with enquiries that relate to Project activities in Wales  
Images you submit
Natural England shares the following with the other partner organisations:
images
copyright holder
the information in the image release form, which you need to submit with your images 
Surveys and interviews
Natural England will make your opinions anonymous. It will add them to reports that the project will present at workshops and conferences. If you give your specific consent on the consent sheet, Natural England can quote your survey and interview responses in research reports. The project will share these reports with the public. Natural England respects your personal privacy when responding to access to information requests. We only share information when necessary to meet the statutory requirements of the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 and the Freedom of Information Act 2000.
How long Natural England holds personal data
The project will keep your data for 6 years after the end of the project, due to be December 2022. It will delete your mailing list contact details at the end of the project.
What happens if you do not provide the data requested
If you do not provide the data:
Natural England will not be able to email you about the project or invite you to take part in events, workshops, surveys or interviews
you will not be able to volunteer for the project.
Natural England will not be able to use your image in the project
the project team will not be able to take your experience and opinions into account
Use of automated decision-making or profiling
The information you provide is not used for:
automated decision making (making a decision by automated means without any human involvement)
profiling (automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about an individual)
Transfer of data outside the UK
Natural England will only transfer your data to another country that is deemed adequate for data protection purposes.
Your rights
Find out about your individual rights under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018).
Complaints
You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at any time.
Natural England’s personal information charter
Natural England’s personal information charter explains more about your rights over your personal data.

@copyright

Privacy Policy
Cookie Policy
Accessibility

Website Hosting by Reech